Disclosure & Privacy Policy
Disclosure & Privacy Policy

Disclosure & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Chelsea’s Messy Apron is committed to maintaining the privacy and protection of your personal information. This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect on our website located at www.chelseasmessyapron.com (“Site”) and how we use that information. By using the Site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy policy, which may be modified from time to time by us.

While using our Site, we may gather certain information from you. The information we gather falls into two categories: (1) information you supply, and (2) information collected as you navigate through our Site.

Information You Supply

Chelsea’s Messy Apron may collect certain information directly from you. This could include website registration, comment forms, online surveys, and other online forms that ask users to provide their names, e-mail addresses, and other contact information. This information is used solely by Chelsea’s Messy Apron and is never sold to third parties.

Information Collected Through Navigation

Cookies: Cookies are files containing a small amount of data related to your visit on our site. Cookies are sent to your browser from our Site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can choose to disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you choose to disable this function, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;

(b) status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website;

(c) personalization – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalize the website for you;

(d) security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;

(e) advertising – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you; and

(f) analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyze the use and performance of our website and services;

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Amazon Services LLC Associates Program is an affiliate advertising program whereby the Site uses cookies to track visits to allow the Site to earn commissions. Amazon will track referrals to the site through the use of cookies. Please see Amazon‘s privacy policy for more information.

Log Files: Like many other websites, Chelsea’s Messy Apron makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Device Addresses: Each user’s computer IP address, device MAC address, or similar address (“device address”) is logged with each visit and each action performed on the Site. This information is never provided to third parties, except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, and is logged only for a temporary period of time. Device address information is linked to personal information and may be used in an effort to block a “banned” user from accessing the Site.

Advertising; Third Party Cookies: We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Site. These third parties include business partners and advertising networks, which collect information about your interests when you view or interact with one of their advertisements or with a social sharing button displayed on our Site. The information gathered by these third parties is used to make predictions about your interest or preferences so that they can display advertisements or promotional material on this Site and on other sites across the Internet tailored to your apparent interests.

We do not have access to, or control over, the technologies that these third parties may use to collect information about your interests, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

For more information about this practice and to understand whether and how you may prevent the use of interest based advertising and your opt-out choices, please click here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this Site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads based on your visit to this Site and other websites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Children Under 13

We care about protecting the privacy of children. We won’t knowingly allow anyone under 13 to provide us any personally identifying information. Children should always get permission from their parents before sending any information about themselves (such as their names, email addresses, and phone numbers) over the Internet, to us or to anyone else. If you’re under 13, please do not provide us with any personally identifying information (such as your name, your email address or your phone number).

California Privacy Rights

California law requires that operators of websites and online services disclose how they respond to a Do Not Track signal and whether other third parties may collect personal information about an individual’s online activities from their website or service. Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features. Most of these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference to the website or online service that a user visits, indicating that the user does not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret Do Not Track signals, we do not currently respond to Do Not Track signals. We continue to work with the online industry to define a common understanding of how to treat Do Not Track signals.

Third Party Websites

Chelsea’s Messy Apron may include links to external, or third party websites. Chelsea’s Messy Apron’s privacy policy does not apply to these third party websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

Comments

Chelsea’s Messy Apron may include interactive forms such as comments. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. Such information may be read, collected, or used by other users of this Site, including anonymous visitors. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Visiting our Site from outside the United States

If you are visiting our Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States, where our servers are located. By using our Site, you agree that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Additional Information for European Visitors

If you use or interact with our Site then the data controller will be Chelsea’s Messy Apron, LLC.

We process your information to meet our legitimate interests when we use your information to provide you with our content, products and/or services, to communicate with you, for our advertising and marketing purposes and in the context of a corporate transaction. To accomplish our legitimate interests, we may share your information with our corporate affiliates, service providers and business partners (including for our advertising and marketing purposes) and in the context of a corporate transaction.

Updates and Changes

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are aware of the current policy. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of Chelsea’s Messy Apron then you may contact us by clicking here.

Disclosure Policy

Chelsea’s Messy Apron receives compensation from third parties in exchange for advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of promotions. The compensation received will not influence the content or opinions found on this Site. All advertising is in the form of advertisements generated by a third party ad network. Those advertisements will be identified as paid advertisements.

Please note that Chelsea’s Messy Apron has financial relationships with some of the merchants mentioned here. Chelsea’s Messy Apron may be compensated if consumers choose to utilize the links located throughout the content on this site and generate sales for the said merchant.

From time to time, the owner of this blog is compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. Even though the owner of this blog may receive compensation for certain posts or advertisements, we always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products. The views and opinions expressed on this blog are authentic. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

Amazon Services LLC Associates Program 

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

Nutrition Information Disclosure

The writers and publishers of Chelsea’s Messy Apron are not nutritionists or registered dietitians. This website is not intended as nutritional advice and readers of this website are ultimately responsible for all decisions pertaining to their health.

This Site may offer estimated nutritional information for recipes contained on the Site, such as calories, fat, carbs, etc. This information is provided as a courtesy and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit https://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and https://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Last updated: July 11, 2020

Never Miss a Recipe

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.